ProcedureRadar
Vaginal Delivery
$9,638 median
Home/Vaginal Delivery/New York
Vaginal Delivery

How Much Does Vaginal Delivery Cost in New York?

The median cash pay price for vaginal delivery in New York is $9,638, with prices ranging from $405 to $42,779 across 32 hospitals. Updated monthly from federal hospital pricing files.

Updated July 2026

A Vaginal Delivery in New York costs a median of $9,638 in cash at 32 hospitals reporting as of July 2026. Prices at those hospitals run from $405 to $42,779, and the numbers come from the hospitals' own federally required price files.

What this price includes: This is the hospital's actual posted cash price from its federal transparency file (45 CFR Part 180), not an estimate. As with any hospital price, the physician performing or interpreting the procedure may bill separately, so confirm what's included when you book.

Median Price (Cash Pay)
$9,638
Price varies based on facility type, additional services, and your specific case.
$394$42,779
$9,638 median

The price range across 32 hospitals. A narrow range means prices are consistent; a wide range means they vary significantly.

Based on 32 hospitals' published pricing.
View source files

The same outpatient procedure can cost several times more at one hospital than another in the same metro, based on cash-discount prices across our dataset. In some cases the spread is 8x or wider, and at the top of the distribution the gap can be far more extreme. We track this across more than 1,100 procedure-and-metro combinations so you can see where the spread is widest before you book.

Kevin Monangai, Founder of ProcedureRadar

Hospital Pricing in New York

Sorted by cheapest first. Select any hospital to see full pricing and contact info.

32 hospitals reporting
Sort by:
Confidence reflects data completeness and recency of the hospital's published pricing file.
You could save up to $42,374 by comparing Vaginal Delivery prices across New York hospitals.

St Mary's Healthcare

$8,081
Low
$8,081$8,081
View File

St James Hospital

$8,864
High
$6,608$11,120
View File

Ellis Hospital

$18,312
Low
$18,312$18,312
View File

Southside Hospital

$26,681
High
$26,681$26,681
View File

PLAINVIEW HOSPITAL

$26,909
High
$26,909$26,909
View File

Peconic Bay Medical Center

$26,909
High
$26,909$26,909
View File

LENOX HILL HOSPITAL

$30,513
High
$30,513$30,513
View File

Huntington Hospital

$30,513
High
$30,513$30,513
View File

Phelps Hospital

$32,313
High
$32,313$32,313
View File

NORTHWELL HOSPITAL GLEN COVE

$37,726
High
$37,726$37,726
View File

South Oaks Hosp

$42,779
High
$42,779$42,779
View File

Before You Schedule

These prices are a starting point for your research, not a final quote. We recommend calling the hospital's billing department with your insurance information for a personalized estimate. Knowing the typical price range puts you in a stronger position to ask the right questions.

Call Hospital

Common Questions About Vaginal Delivery Costs in New York

About Vaginal Delivery Pricing in New York

Cash pay prices for vaginal delivery in the New York metro area range from $405 to $42,779 based on data from 32 hospitals reporting under federal price transparency rules. The median price is $9,638. Prices vary based on the type of facility, whether additional services are included, and the complexity of your specific case.

If you're paying out of pocket, call the hospital's billing department and ask for their self-pay or cash discount rate. Many hospitals offer 30-60% discounts for upfront cash payment. You can also request a Good Faith Estimate, which hospitals are required to provide under the No Surprises Act.

Head-to-Head Comparisons

Sources and methodology

Every price here comes from the machine-readable file each hospital published for July 2026, the file federal rules require them to post. We pull those files monthly, translate the billing codes into plain English, and link the raw file on every row so you can check any number yourself. Read how we build these numbers, or go deeper in the methodology whitepaper.

Pricing data sourced from federally mandated hospital Machine-Readable Files.

Disclosure required by 45 CFR Part 180.

Last updated:

Prices shown are sourced from publicly available hospital pricing files required by federal law (45 CFR Part 180). Actual costs may vary based on your insurance plan, specific diagnosis, treatment complexity, and other factors. ProcedureRadar does not provide medical advice. This information is for comparison purposes only. Contact the hospital or your insurance provider for a personalized cost estimate.