ProcedureRadar
Abdominal Ultrasound
$872 median
Home/Abdominal Ultrasound/Los Angeles
Abdominal Ultrasound

How Much Does Abdominal Ultrasound Cost in Los Angeles?

The median cash pay price for abdominal ultrasound in Los Angeles is $872, with prices ranging from $53 to $3,787 across 113 hospitals. Updated monthly from federal hospital pricing files.

Updated July 2026

An Abdominal Ultrasound in Los Angeles costs a median of $872 in cash at 113 hospitals reporting as of July 2026. Prices at those hospitals run from $53 to $3,787, and the numbers come from the hospitals' own federally required price files.

What this price includes: This is the hospital's actual posted cash price from its federal transparency file (45 CFR Part 180), not an estimate. As with any hospital price, the physician performing or interpreting the procedure may bill separately, so confirm what's included when you book.

Median Price (Cash Pay)
$872
Price varies based on facility type, additional services, and your specific case.
$53$6,419
$872 median

The price range across 113 hospitals. A narrow range means prices are consistent; a wide range means they vary significantly.

Based on 113 hospitals' published pricing.
View source files

The same outpatient procedure can cost several times more at one hospital than another in the same metro, based on cash-discount prices across our dataset. In some cases the spread is 8x or wider, and at the top of the distribution the gap can be far more extreme. We track this across more than 1,100 procedure-and-metro combinations so you can see where the spread is widest before you book.

Kevin Monangai, Founder of ProcedureRadar

Hospital Pricing in Los Angeles

Sorted by cheapest first. Select any hospital to see full pricing and contact info.

113 hospitals reporting
Sort by:
Confidence reflects data completeness and recency of the hospital's published pricing file.
You could save up to $3,734 by comparing Abdominal Ultrasound prices across Los Angeles hospitals.

Sequoia Hospital

$1,061
High
$1,061$1,061
View File

MONTEREY PARK HOSPITAL

$1,089
Low
$1,089$1,089
View File

Mercy General Hospital

$1,312
High
$1,312$1,312
View File

Mercy Hospital Of Folsom

$1,312
High
$1,312$1,312
View File

Kindred Hospital Brea

$1,397
Low
$1,397$1,397
View File

Eden Medical Center

$1,656
Low
$1,656$1,656
View File

Sutter Amador Hospital

$1,656
Low
$1,656$1,656
View File

Sutter Coast Hospital

$1,656
Low
$1,656$1,656
View File

Sutter Davis Hospital

$1,656
Low
$1,656$1,656
View File

KECK HOSPITAL OF USC

$2,129
High
$2,129$2,129
View File

Before You Schedule

These prices are a starting point for your research, not a final quote. We recommend calling the hospital's billing department with your insurance information for a personalized estimate. Knowing the typical price range puts you in a stronger position to ask the right questions.

Call Hospital

Common Questions About Abdominal Ultrasound Costs in Los Angeles

About Abdominal Ultrasound Pricing in Los Angeles

Cash pay prices for abdominal ultrasound in the Los Angeles metro area range from $53 to $3,787 based on data from 113 hospitals reporting under federal price transparency rules. The median price is $872. Prices vary based on the type of facility, whether additional services are included, and the complexity of your specific case.

If you're paying out of pocket, call the hospital's billing department and ask for their self-pay or cash discount rate. Many hospitals offer 30-60% discounts for upfront cash payment. You can also request a Good Faith Estimate, which hospitals are required to provide under the No Surprises Act.

Sources and methodology

Every price here comes from the machine-readable file each hospital published for July 2026, the file federal rules require them to post. We pull those files monthly, translate the billing codes into plain English, and link the raw file on every row so you can check any number yourself. Read how we build these numbers, or go deeper in the methodology whitepaper.

Pricing data sourced from federally mandated hospital Machine-Readable Files.

Disclosure required by 45 CFR Part 180.

Last updated:

Prices shown are sourced from publicly available hospital pricing files required by federal law (45 CFR Part 180). Actual costs may vary based on your insurance plan, specific diagnosis, treatment complexity, and other factors. ProcedureRadar does not provide medical advice. This information is for comparison purposes only. Contact the hospital or your insurance provider for a personalized cost estimate.